On December 18 of this year, the State Academy of Choreography of Uzbekistan hosted a report concert of gifted students “With talented youth-into the future”, organized by the Department of organization of research work of gifted youth together with the Department of Choreography.
The event was attended by the rector of the Academy, senior officials, heads of departments, teaching staff, representatives of the Department for Youth Work, Spirituality and Enlightenment, the Council of the GAH Uz of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the advisory Women’s Council, as well as students of the Academy.
Opening the event, the rector of the Academy Sh. M. Tokhtasimov in his opening speech wished the participants of the concert new creative achievements at prestigious competitions and festivals.
Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation M. K. Gafurov presented “Letters of Thanks” to the most gifted students studying at the Academy, as well as their mentors, thanks to whose support young talents were able to achieve creative achievements.
The concert program featured performances by the ballet company “Young Ballet of Uzbekistan”, winners of the International Festival” Kontserto Virtuozo ” in 2020 D. Komilzhonova, A. Gizzatulina, S. Sadinov, winner of the Grand Prix of the International Festival “Art Silk Way” B.Mustafoev, winners of International and national competitions A. Babeshko, Fatima and Zukhra Nazrullayev, as well as E. Dauletbayev, A. Madaminov, whose performances were warmly welcomed by the audience.
Gifted students of the 4th year – the winner of the State Prize “Nihol” 2019 Ulugbek Ochilov and the owner of the State Scholarship named after I. Karimov Aitmirzayeva Rukhsora took an active part in the organization and holding of the concert.