On November 28 this year, the state Academy of choreography of Uzbekistan held a scientific seminar on master’s theses.
2nd-year master’s student Alevtina Boreyko familiarized the seminar participants with the progress of work on the master’s thesis on the topic “Determining the significance of modern dance in Uzbekistan: Problems of development and improvement”.
In the seminar participated Pro-rector on scientific work and innovations, M. K. Gafurov, head of Department of magistracy of M. U. Adasheva, employees of the Department of innovations and organization of research activity of gifted students, supervisor of undergraduate, head of the Department “Theory and history of arts”, PhD P. I. Tashkenbaev, head of the Department “Choreography” D. M. Abdukhakimov, teachers of the Academy and magistranty 1 and 2 courses.
During the presentation, master’s student Alevtina Boreyko presented the main points of her research using slides. She said that under the guidance of the supervisor, she defined the goals and objectives of the research and seeks to scientifically substantiate the chosen topic.
The relevance and significance of the topic aroused great interest among the audience. Speaking at the seminar, M. K. Gafurov, D. M. Abdukhakimova and teachers of the Academy noted the need for deep scientific development of this topic and the implementation of research results in the learning process. A. Boreyko answered the students ‘ questions.